Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Los Angeles Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Los Angeles AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Los Angeles California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Los Angeles CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Los Angeles Crime Index 1359853505.34479.3
 
Los Angeles Violent Crimes 30526786.9553.5
Los Angeles Murders 48012.47
Los Angeles Rapes 105927.333.1
Los Angeles Robberies 14353370205.8
Los Angeles Aggravated Assaults 14634377.2336.5
 
Los Angeles Property Crimes 1054592718.43906.1
Los Angeles Burglaries 20359524.8813.2
Los Angeles Larceny/Thefts 597111539.22601.7
Los Angeles Motor Vehicle Thefts 25389654.4501.5
 
Los Angeles Arsons 1  235660.73N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Los Angeles crime collection area population of 3,879,460.
  • Los Angeles crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Los Angeles crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Los Angeles

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Los Angeles crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Los Angeles crime level is worse than national average.

 LOS ANGELES STATISTICS
 Los Angeles Population: 3694820
 Male Population: 1841805
 Female Population: 1853015
 Households: 1275412
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.83
Los Angeles Population
Los Angeles Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement